English (Small Arms)
bolt lug [correct, noun, officially approved]; locking lug [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A projection on a bolt, in a receiver or in a barrel extension, that serves to lock the bolt into place when closed.
OBS: bolt lug; locking lug: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Armes légères)
tenon de verrouillage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; tenon de culasse [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Saillie sur un verrou, dans un boîtier de culasse ou dans un raccord de canon, servant à verrouiller le verrou en place lorsqu'il est fermé.
OBS: tenon de verrouillage; tenon de culasse : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.