English (Non-Surgical Treatment; Nervous System)
transcutaneous electrical nerve stimulation [correct]; TENS [correct]
DEF: Treatment involving the application of mild electric currents to specific sites on the skin to relieve or control pain.
CONT: Transcutaneous Electrical Nerve Stimulation (TENS) is a non-invasive, drug-free method of relieving chronic pain. A TENS device sends tiny electrical impulses through the skin to small nerves.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux; Système nerveux)
neurostimulation transcutanée [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; neurostimulation électrique transcutanée [correct, feminine noun]; TENS [avoid]; TENS; électroneurostimulation transcutanée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Traitement des douleurs par électrostimulation des fibres nerveuses.
OBS: neurostimulation transcutanée : Terme et définition recommandés et en instance de normalisation par l'OLF.
Spanish (Tratamiento sin cirugía; Sistema nervioso)
estimulación eléctrica transcutánea [correct, feminine noun]; neuroestimulación eléctrica transcutánea [feminine noun]
DEF: Tratamiento que consiste en la aplicación de corrientes eléctricas de poca intensidad a lugares específicos de la piel para aliviar o controlar el dolor.