English (Mathematics; Physics of Solids; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
tensor [correct]
OBS: Stress is called a tensor, because in addition to its magnitude, direction, and sense, which define a vector, it depends on another vector, which represents the surface upon which it acts.
French (Mathématiques; Physique des solides; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
tenseur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Outil mathématique d'analyse des déformations dans un solide.