English (Mathematics)
tensor
OBS: An abstract object having a definitely specified system of components in every coordinate system under consideration and such that, under transformations of coordinates, the components of the object undergo a transformation of a certain nature.
OBS: A tensor field is often referred to as a tensor, when no confusion is likely to arise.
French (Mathématiques)
tenseur