English (Plastic Materials)
tensile stress [correct, standardized]
DEF: The stress applied to stretch a test piece; it is calculated by dividing the applied force by the original cross-sectional area.
OBS: tensile stress: term standardized by ISO.
French (Matières plastiques)
contrainte de traction [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Contrainte subie par une éprouvette soumise à un étirement; son expression numérique est le quotient de la force appliquée par la surface de la section initiale.
OBS: contrainte de traction : terme normalisé par l'ISO.