English (Mechanical Transmission Systems; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Strength of Materials)
tensile stress [correct]; tension stress [correct]; tractive stress
DEF: Stress developed by a material bearing a tensile load.
French (Transmissions mécaniques; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Résistance des matériaux)
contrainte de traction [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le [Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique] CUTA Maintenance.