English (Strength of Materials; Wood Drying)
tensile stress [correct]
DEF: The stress in the interior layers [of wood which occurs] later in drying as they try to shrink and are restrained by the set outer shell.
French (Résistance des matériaux; Séchage du bois)
contrainte de tension [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Contrainte dans les couches intérieures [du bois] occasionnée plus tard au cours du séchage quand elles essaient de se rétracter et sont restreintes par la stabilisation de la couche extérieure.