English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
tensile stress [correct, officially approved]
OBS: tensile stress: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
effort de traction [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: effort de traction : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Ingeniería aeronáutica y mantenimiento)
esfuerzo de tracción [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: esfuerzo de tracción: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).