English (Strength of Materials; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Destructive and Non-destructive Tests (Mat.))
tensile test [correct]; tension test [correct]
DEF: A test in which a specimen is subjected to increasing longitudinal pulling stress until fracture occurs.
CONT: The tensile test is frequently used to obtain a great amount of information about the static mechanical properties of a material, including ductility, tensile strength, proportional limit, modulus of elasticity, elastic limit, resilience, yield point, yield strength, and breaking strength.
French (Résistance des matériaux; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Contrôle destructif et non destructif (Matér.))
essai de traction [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'essai de traction a pour objet d'étudier la déformation et la rupture d'une éprouvette soumise à des sollicitations (...) de sens opposés (...)
CONT: Essai de traction. Cet essai consiste à (...) déterminer une ou plusieurs des caractéristiques mécaniques suivantes: limite d'élasticité (...), résistance à la traction (...), allongement pour cent après rupture (...) et le coefficient de striction pour cent (...)