English (Medical Instruments and Devices)
mercury sphygmomanometer [correct]; mercurial sphygmomanometer [correct]; mercury column sphygmomanometer [correct]; mercury tensiometer [correct]; mercury manometer
CONT: A mercury sphygmomanometer is operated by inflating a rubber cuff placed around a patient's arm until blood flow stops. The cuff pressure is measured via the mercury column.
OBS: Currently, there are three major configurations of blood pressure monitors for home use: the mercury sphygmomanometer, the aneroid manometer, and semiautomatic manual-inflation or automatic-inflation digital devices.
OBS: Blood pressure measurement by sphygmomanometer is normally performed using a mercury manometer. This can consist of a U- tube half-filled with mercury, but more commonly it is a single tube, held vertical in use, which sits in a small reservoir of mercury. The reservoir is connected by a rubber tube to the source of air pressure to be measured. As pressure is applied mercury is forced up the column and the pressure can be read from a scale behind. The actual pressure is indicated by the difference in the level of the mercury in the column and the reservoir.
OBS: The mercury manometer is in fact only a part of the device called "mercury tensiometer". Mercury manometers are used in numerous fields. For example, the negative pressure within a dairy’s milking system is controlled by a mercury manometer.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
sphygmomanomètre à mercure [correct, masculine noun]; tensiomètre à mercure [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Au cabinet médical, la méthode recommandée est la mesure clinique au moyen d’un sphygmomanomètre à mercure, le patient étant depuis plusieurs minutes en position assise ou couchée.