English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
tension [verb]
DEF: All the warp yarns ... are evenly tensioned and tied to the cloth beam apron.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Tissage (Industries du textile))
tendre [verb]
CONT: Les fils de chaîne sont enroulés sur une bobine appelée ensouple et tendus très fortement.