English (Strength of Materials; Rheology; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
tension
CONT: The traction ... is generally inclined against the surface element upon which it acts ... If the arrow ... points outward, a positive sign is applied and is known as tension.
French (Résistance des matériaux; Rhéologie; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
tension [feminine noun]
DEF: Contrainte normale de même sens que celui de la normale extérieure à la facette.