English (Percussion Instruments)
tension
CONT: The player is able to change the tension of his calfskin head with the aid of screws or a pedal.
French (Instruments de musique à percussion)
tension [feminine noun]
CONT: Le réglage de tension de la peau, donc de la fréquence, se fait par des vis posées sur le bord supérieur de l'instrument.