English (Lighting)
starting voltage [correct]; striking potential; striking voltage
DEF: The lowest voltage between the electrodes which is needed to start the discharge in a lamp.
French (Éclairage)
tension d'amorçage [correct, feminine noun]; tension d'allumage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tension électrique minimale entre les électrodes, nécessaire pour amorcer la décharge dans une lampe.