English (Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles))
arc voltage [correct, standardized]
DEF: The voltage observed at the spark-plug terminal during arcing.
OBS: arc voltage: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Allumage (Véhicules automobiles))
tension d'arc [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Tension observée à la borne de la bougie d'allumage pendant la formation de l'arc électrique.
OBS: tension d'arc : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.