English (Electrical Power Supply)
contact voltage [correct]; touch potential [correct]; touch voltage [correct]
DEF: The voltage between the energized object and the feet of a person in contact with the object.
OBS: It is equal to the difference in voltage between the object (which is at a distance of 0 feet) and a point some distance away.
CONT: Because of the voltage gradient, the voltage of the earth only a short distance from the grounded metallic equipment will be different than the equipment. Thus, if a worker touches the grounded equipment, his or her feet will be at a different potential than his or her hands. This voltage can be lethal. Touch voltage is mitigated by increasing the number of grounding electrodes, increasing bonding between metal parts, and employing a grounding grid.
French (Alimentation (Distribution électrique))
tension de contact [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tension entre deux points avec lesquels un individu est susceptible d'entrer accidentellement en contact simultané.