English (Soil Science; Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Hydrology and Hydrography)
moisture tension [correct]; soil-moisture tension [correct]; soil moisture tension [correct]; capillary tension [correct]
DEF: In a soil, negative pressure or suction of the water, equal to the equivalent pressure necessary to bring the soil water to hydraulic equilibrium through a porous wall, with a pool of water of equivalent composition.
CONT: In soils partially saturated with water there is moisture tension, which is equal in magnitude but opposite in sign to the soil water pressure. Moisture tension is equal to the pressure that must be applied to the soil water to bring it to a hydraulic equilibrium, through a porous permeable wall or membrane, with a pool of water of the same composition.
French (Science du sol; Mécanique des sols; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
tension de l'eau du sol [feminine noun]; force de succion du sol [feminine noun]
DEF: Tension équivalente à la force de succion qui devrait s'exercer sur la colonne d'eau d'un puits poreux à ciel ouvert pour que l'eau du puits soit en équilibre hydrostatique avec l'eau du sol avoisinant.
CONT: Dans les sols partiellement saturés en eau, il existe une tension de l'eau égale mais de signe contraire à la pression de l'eau du sol. La tension de l'eau du sol est égale à la pression qu'il faut exercer sur l'eau du sol pour l'amener en équilibre hydraulique, à travers une paroi ou une membrane perméable et poreuse, avec un réservoir d'eau de même composition.
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo; Mecánica del suelo; Hidrología e hidrografía)
tensión de humedad del suelo [feminine noun]
DEF: Tensión equivalente a la fuerza de succión que debería ejercerse sobre la columna de agua de un pozo abierto poroso para que el agua del pozo esté en equilibrio hidrostático con el agua del suelo circundante.