English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
soil water pressure
DEF: The pressure (positive or negative), in relation to the external gas pressure on the soil water, to which a solution identical in composition with the soil water must be subjected in order to be in equilibrium through a porous permeable wall with the soil water. It may be identified with the matric potential....
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mécanique des sols)
pression de l'eau du sol [feminine noun]; tension de l'eau du sol [feminine noun]
DEF: Pression positive ou négative (tension), par rapport à la pression extérieure des gaz sur l'eau du sol, qu'il faut exercer sur une solution de même composition que l'eau du sol pour que la solution soit en équilibre avec l'eau du sol, à travers une membrane poreuse perméable. Elle peut correspondre au potentiel capillaire (de matrice) (...)