English (Soil Science; Cultural Practices (Agriculture); Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
moisture stress [correct]; soil-moisture tension
CONT: A complication is that 1980 was a drought year, moisture stress has an effect on yield and the effect of such stress on pesticide effectiveness is difficult to assess.
French (Science du sol; Soin des cultures (Agriculture); Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
tension hydrique [correct, feminine noun]; tension hydrique du sol [correct, feminine noun]; tension de l'eau du sol [feminine noun]
OBS: Diminution de l'énergie libre de l'eau par sa liaison avec le sol.
OBS: Terme formé par analogie avec bilan hydrique et déficit hydrique.
OBS: On considérera donc qu'un sol est sec lorsque la tension d'humidité est d'au moins 15 bars alors qu'il est considéré comme humide lorsque cette tension est inférieure à 15 bars.