English (Painting (Arts); Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
tension garland [correct]; stress garland [correct]; stretcher garland [correct]; primary scalloping [correct]
DEF: A scalloped pattern along the edges of a canvas indicating where the original tacks or staples held the fabric to an auxiliary support during sizing and priming of the canvas.
OBS: The presence of a tension garland can help to determine the original dimensions of a painting when the size has been changed.
French (Peinture (Arts); Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
guirlande de tension [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Motif festonné sur les bords de la toile, indiquant l'emplacement des broquettes ou des agrafes ayant servi à l'origine à fixer la toile sur un support auxiliaire, durant son encollage et l'application de la préparation.
OBS: La présence d'une guirlande de tension est utile pour estimer les dimensions initiales d'une toile dont la taille a été modifiée.