English (Electrochemistry; Electrometallurgy; Telecommunications)
initial voltage [correct]
DEF: The closed circuit voltage of a cell or battery when the current begins to flow.
French (Électrochimie; Électrométallurgie; Télécommunications)
tension initiale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tension qui s'établit dans le circuit, immédiatement après la fermeture de celui-ci.
Spanish (Electroquímica; Electrometalurgia; Telecomunicaciones)
tensión inicial [correct, feminine noun]