English (Springs (Mechanical Components))
initial tension
CONT: Springs are often made with an initial tension which causes the coils to be drawn tightly together.
French (Ressorts (Composants mécaniques))
tension initiale [feminine noun]
CONT: La tension initiale obtenue entre les spires adjacentes d'un ressort de traction peut atteindre jusqu'à 25% de la charge de sécurité.