English (Strength of Materials; Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction); Engineering Tests and Reliability)
residual stress [correct, see observation]; internal stress [correct]
DEF: The stress existing in a body at rest, in equilibrium, at uniform temperature, and not subjected to external forces.
OBS: Residual stress is preferred to internal stress.
French (Résistance des matériaux; Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
contrainte résiduelle [correct, feminine noun]; tension interne [correct, feminine noun]; contrainte propre [feminine noun]; contrainte interne [feminine noun]
DEF: Contrainte présente dans un matériau en l'absence de toute contrainte externe ou de gradients thermiques.