English (Semiconductors (Electronics))
reverse voltage [correct, standardized]; inverse voltage [correct, standardized]
DEF: Voltage of that polarity that produces the smaller current.
OBS: reverse voltage: term and definition standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers.
OBS: inverse voltage: term standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers and the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
tension inverse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tension appliquée à un tube ou à un semi-conducteur avec la polarité opposée à celle de la tension directe.