English (Measurements of Electricity; Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
nominal voltage [correct, standardized]; rated voltage [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The value of the voltage used to name an electrical system and to which its characteristics are referred.
OBS: rated voltage: term officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
OBS: nominal voltage: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures de grandeurs électriques; Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
tension nominale [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Valeur de la tension utilisée pour désigner un système électrique et à laquelle se réfèrent ses caractéristiques.
OBS: tension nominale : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
OBS: tension nominale : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Medida de la electricidad; Vehículos automotores y bicicletas)
tensión nominal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tensión que debiera tener una corriente en un punto de la línea distribuidora.