English (Clinical Psychology; Drugs and Drug Addiction)
aversion therapy [correct]; aversive conditioning [correct]
DEF: Any form of treatment that involves applying some painful experience or punishment to a well-established behavior, inducing a motivational conflict between the desire for acting in a certain way and the fear of the unpleasant consequences; ...
OBS: ... applied particularly to the treatment of alcoholism or sexual deviation, ...
French (Psychologie clinique; Drogues et toxicomanie)
thérapie par aversion [correct, feminine noun]; thérapie par l'aversion [correct, feminine noun]; psychothérapie par aversion [correct, feminine noun]; cure de dégoût [correct, feminine noun]; thérapie d'aversion [feminine noun]; cure de déconditionnement [feminine noun]; déconditionnement [masculine noun]
DEF: Forme de thérapie comportementale qui vise à détourner un sujet d'une conduite en l'associant à un désagrément.
CONT: Le traitement de la toxicomanie alcoolique est toujours délicat. Il repose avant tout sur l'abstinence complète avec cure de déconditionnement. Cette cure comporte la création d'un réflexe conditionnel associant la nausée ou le vomissement au goût ou à l'odeur de la boisson préférée du malade.
Spanish (Psicología clínica; Drogas y toxicomanía)
terapia de aversión [correct, feminine noun]; terapia aversiva [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procedimiento de la terapia de conducta en el que los estímulos asociados con una conducta indeseable se asocian con un estímulo doloroso y desagradable, produciéndose la supresión de dicha conducta.