English (Loans)
term loan [correct]; time loan [correct]
DEF: A loan for a stipulated period of time.
OBS: Compare with "demand loan".
French (Prêts et emprunts)
prêt à terme [correct, masculine noun]; emprunt à terme [correct, masculine noun]; crédit à long terme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Prêt consenti ou emprunt obtenu pour un temps déterminé, le plus souvent un certain nombre d'années.