English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
thermometer [correct]; temperature meter
DEF: An instrument or device capable of measuring the relative degree of hotness of a body on a suitable scale in a reproducible fashion, usually by measuring some physical property of a suitable substance on the assumption that the property is related in a known fashion to the temperature.
OBS: The most common thermometer is the mercury-filled glass tube that indicates the temperature by expansion of the liquid mercury it contains.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
thermomètre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil permettant de repérer une température suivant une échelle conventionnelle; il est basé soit sur la dilatation d'un liquide [...] ou d'un gaz [...], soit sur le changement de couleur de divers systèmes dits avertisseurs ou thermocouleurs.
OBS: thermomètre : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.
PHR: Thermomètres à liquide, à maximum, à mercure, à minimum.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
termómetro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrumento para medir la temperatura.