English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Testing and Debugging)
acceptance test [correct, standardized]
DEF: A test of a system or functional unit usually performed by the purchaser on his premises after installation with the participation of the vendor to ensure that the contractual requirements are met.
OBS: acceptance test: term and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; term standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Test et débogage)
essai d'acceptation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; test d'acceptation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; essai de réception [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; test de réception [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; essai de recette [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; test de recette [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Essai généralement effectué par l'acquéreur dans ses locaux après installation d'un système ou d'une unité fonctionnelle, avec la participation du fournisseur, pour vérifier que les dispositions contractuelles sont bien respectées.
OBS: essai de réception; test de réception; essai de recette; test de recette : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
OBS: essai d'acceptation; test d'acceptation : termes normalisés par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Prueba y depuración)
prueba de aceptación [correct, feminine noun]; ensayo de aceptación [correct, masculine noun]; ensayo de recepción [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Prueba de un sistema o unidad funcional realizada generalmente por el comprador en sus instalaciones después de la instalación, con participación del vendedor, para garantizar que se satisfacen los requisitos contractuales.