English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Bacterial Diseases; Genitourinary Tract)
amines test [correct]; amine test
DEF: ... a test that detects alkali volatilizable amines in vaginal fluid.
OBS: The presence of alkali volatilizable amines is one of the diagnostic criteria for bacterial vaginosis.
OBS: Amines tests have been developed as practical substitutes to the highly subjective whiff test and costly analytical procedures such as high voltage electrophoresis, thin-layer chromotography and gas chromatography.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Maladies bactériennes; Appareil génito-urinaire)
test aminé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Test utilisé pour déterminer la présence d'amines dans les sécrétions vaginales.
OBS: La présence d'amines dans les sécrétions vaginales constitue l'un des critères diagnostiques de la vaginose bactérienne.
OBS: Le test aminé est un test simple et économique (par opposition aux techniques comme la chromatographie sur couche mince et la chromatographie en phase gazeuse) qui est plus précis et moins subjectif que le test à la potasse («whiff test»).