English (Personality Development; Psychometry and Psychotechnology; Human Behaviour)
Thematic Apperception Test [correct]
DEF: ... a projective method for the investigation of personality that consists of a series of 20 pictures about which individual are instructed to tell stories (Murray, 1943). ... users of the test relate a plot with a beginning, a middle, and an end. ... the individual [has] to use his imagination freely in order to tell what the people are thinking and feeling.
DEF: The Thematic Apperception Test and the Rorschach Ink Block Test are only two widely used examples of the use of art and imagery in standardized diagnotic testing. These tests use a combination of colors, designs, and pictures as a method of getting people to project meaning of the images. The pictures and images are ambiguous enough that people have to project their way of seeing, feeling, and generally expanding their life view.
French (Développement de la personnalité; Psychométrie et psychotechnique; Comportement humain)
Thematic Apperception Test [correct, masculine noun]; T.A.T. [correct]; test d'aperception de thèmes [correct, masculine noun]; test d'aperception thématique de Murray [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le T.A.T. ou Thematic Apperception Test [...] consiste à présenter une série de dessins et à demander de raconter une histoire d'après ces dessins. [...] Dans l'histoire qu'il doit raconter, le sujet doit dire ce que le dessin représente, ce qui s'est passé avant le dessin pour amener à la situation actuelle et enfin, ce qui se passera après l'image dans la conclusion; il doit indiquer aussi ce que pensent les personnages.
OBS: EMPSY, 1970, vol. 1, N° 37190 A10, p. 13.
OBS: EMPSY, 1970, vol. 1, N° 37190 A10, p. 13.