English (Personality Development; Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
word association test [correct]; word association method [correct]; free association test [correct, obsolete]
DEF: A projective technique consisting of a list of words which is presented to the subject one at a time. The subject is asked to respond with the first word which comes to his mind. The verbal responses, and non-verbal reactions are recorded. This test is used to assess general adjustment and neuroticism.
French (Développement de la personnalité; Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
méthode des associations libres [correct, feminine noun]; test de mots associés [correct, masculine noun]; test d'association de mots [correct, masculine noun]; test d'association [correct, masculine noun]