English (Scientific Research Methods; Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
Dutch mending test [correct]; DMT [correct]; Dutch Fe-migration mending test [correct]; Dutch iron-migration mending test [correct]
CONT: The Dutch Fe-Migration Mending Test. … It aims to test the act of treatment itself, which is applied to a paper impregnated with bathophenanthroline and stamped with an iron gall ink. Migrations of Fe(II) out of the ink line are visually assessed through the occurrence of pink halos. This test is particularly sensitive. If no pink halo appears, the treatment process can be implemented with confidence on original objects.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
test à la bathophénanthroline [correct, masculine noun]; test du fer II [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: […] la présence de fer dans les encres a été établie par le test à la bathophénanthroline.
Spanish (Métodos de investigación científica; Restauración de obras de arte (Museos y Patrimonio))
test de hierro (II) [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Por lo general, una reacción positiva al test de hierro (II) identifica de una forma distintiva la presencia de tinta de hierro. [...] Los iones de hierro son solubles al agua, con lo que se desplazan al papel de prueba humedecido, puesto en contacto con la tinta. El indicador (batofenantrolina) crea un complejo de color rojo intenso con los iones de hierro.