English (Aeroindustry)
test cell
CONT: An engine test stand should be mounted in a test cell equipped with necessary controls, instruments, and special measuring devices required for fuel consumption, power output, oil consumption, heat rejection to the oil, and standard engine performance.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
banc d'essais [masculine noun]; installation d'essais [masculine noun]