English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Viral Diseases)
viral load test [correct]
DEF: A test to measure the concentration of a virus RNA or DNA.
CONT: Results are reported as the number of copies of HIV RNA per mL of blood plasma. The two types of HIV viral load test are reverse transcriptase-polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) and branched chain DNA (bDNA).
CONT: The viral load test provides important information that is used in conjunction with the CD4 cell count: to monitor the status of HIV disease, to guide recommendations for therapy, and to predict the future course of HIV. ... A viral load test is ordered when a patient is first diagnosed with HIV. The test result functions as a baseline measurement that shows how actively the virus is reproducing and whether treatment is immediately necessary. If and when therapy is started, your doctor should order a viral load test and a CD4 count about two to eight weeks after you start a treatment to evaluate whether therapy is being effective. ... If the viral load measurement is high, it indicates that HIV is reproducing and that the disease will likely progress faster than if the viral load is low.
OBS: There are several commercialized tests to determine HIV and hepatitis B blood plasma viral load. Viral load in semen plasma is used in the field of medically assisted reproduction when there is a risk for contamination with HIV, HBV [hepatitis B] or HCV [hepatitis C].
PHR: Hepatitis B, Hepatitis C, HIV, plasma viral load test.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Maladies virales)
test de la charge virale [correct, masculine noun]; évaluation de la charge virale [feminine noun]
DEF: Mesure de la concentration des copies de l'ARN ou de l'ADN d'un virus.
CONT: Le test de la charge virale mesure la quantité d'ARN du VIH dans le plasma. Cette mesure est un indicateur de l'ampleur de la réplication du VIH responsable de la destruction des lymphocytes T CD4 +. Combinée à la mesure de ces derniers, la mesure de la charge virale plasmatique permet d'estimer le risque de progression de l'infection vers le sida ou de décès. Elle permet aussi l'évaluation de l'efficacité des thérapies antirétrovirales.
OBS: Il existe des tests commercialisés pour mesurer la charge virale plasmatique du VIH et de l'hépatite B. La mesure de la charge virale dans le plasma séminal est utilisée dans le domaine de la procréation médicalement assistée s'il y a risque de contamination par le VIH ou par le virus de l'hépatite B ou C.