English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); The Skin; Immunology)
skin test [correct]; dermoreaction; cutireaction; skin reaction
CONT: Managing allergic rhinitis. ... In perennial rhinitis, identifying allergens by history may be difficult. In these circumstances, carefully performed immediate hypersensitivity skin testing (prick skin tests) is a quick, inexpensive, and safe way to identify the presence of allergen-specific IgE. In sensitive patients, testing with selected extracts of tree, grass, or weed pollen, mold, house dust mites and/or animal allergens results in a wheal and flare reaction at the skin test site within 20 minutes.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Appareil cutané; Immunologie)
test cutané [correct, masculine noun]; cutiréaction [correct, feminine noun]; cuti-réaction [correct, feminine noun]; dermoréaction [correct, feminine noun]; réaction cutanée [feminine noun]; réaction dermique [feminine noun]
DEF: Test qui permet de déterminer la sensibilité d'une personne à l'égard d'un antigène donné, en injectant une quantité infime de cet antigène sous la peau.
CONT: Schloss, dès 1912, propose les tests cutanés (cutiréaction ou scratch) dans le diagnostic de l'allergie alimentaire.
OBS: Pluriel : des cutiréactions, des cuti-réactions.
OBS: cutiréaction : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
Spanish (Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina); Piel; Inmunología)
dermoreacción [feminine noun]; cutireacción [feminine noun]; reacción dérmica [feminine noun]; reacción cutánea [feminine noun]