English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
developmental scale [correct]; development scale [correct]; developmental test [see observation]; development test [see observation]
DEF: A test, checklist, or inventory for estimating the stage of development attained by a given person. Various aspects of development may be combined or measured separately.
OBS: "developmental test; development test": Although some developmental scales may be properly described as tests, items in the scales often purely rely on observation of the subject. "Developmental test and development" are nevertheless sometimes used as synonyms of "developmental scale".
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
échelle de développement [correct, feminine noun]; test de développement [masculine noun]
CONT: On regroupe communément sous le nom d'«échelles de développement» des séries données de tests qui permettent d'examiner et de mesurer le niveau de développement intellectuel et psychomoteur d'enfants, d'adolescents ou d'adultes.