English (Computer Programs and Programming; Testing and Debugging)
selection check [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A check verifying that the correct device is selected in the interpretation of an instruction.
OBS: selection check: term and definition officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Test et débogage)
test de sélection [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Vérification ayant pour but de préciser le choix de certains dispositifs en vue de l'exécution d'un programme.
OBS: test de sélection : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Prueba y depuración)
control de selección [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Comprobación, generalmente automática, para verificar que se ha seleccionado el registro o dispositivo correcto para ejecutar una instrucción.