English (Animal Diseases)
tetanus toxin [correct]
OBS: tetanus. An infectious, often fatal disease caused by a specific bacterium that enters the body through wounds and characterized by respiratory paralysis and tonic spasms and rigidity of the voluntary muscles.
OBS: toxin. Any poison produced by an organism, characterized by antigenicity in certain animals and high molecular weight and including the bacterial toxins that are the causative agents of tetanus, diphtheria, etc.
French (Maladies des animaux)
toxine tétanique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: toxine. Substance toxique élaborée par un organisme vivant, en particulier par les micro-organismes pathogènes, et agissant comme antigène (en provoquant la production d'anticorps).
OBS: tétanique. Propre au tétanos, de la nature du tétanos.
OBS: tétanos. Maladie infectieuse, inoculable, commune à l'homme et à plusieurs espèces animales, due à une toxi-infection des centres nerveux par la toxine de Clostridium (ou Plectridium) tétanie (bacille de Nicolaier et Kitasato). (...) Elle se caractérise par des contractions toniques de la musculature striée, par une hyperexcitabilité réflexe.