English (Telephone Exchanges)
tip [correct, noun]
DEF: The contacting part at the end of the plug.
OBS: This refers to a telephone plug, i.e. the type used on earphone cords and switchboard patchcords.
French (Centraux téléphoniques)
tête [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Contact à l'extrémité d'une fiche téléphonique.
OBS: Il s'agit du type de fiche qu'on trouve habituellement au bout du cordon d'un casque à écouteurs.