English (Traction (Rail); Rail Transport Operations)
head end [correct]
CONT: ... when an engine or unit is placed on the head end of a train to operate over a portion of a subdivision only, the number of the engine operating through may be used.
French (Traction (Chemins de fer); Exploitation (Transport par rail))
tête [feminine noun]
CONT: (...) quand une locomotive ou une unité est placée à la tête d'un train mais n'y demeure que sur une partie de subdivision, le numéro de la locomotive allant d'un bout à l'autre de cette subdivision peut être utilisé.