English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
top arc [correct, standardized]
DEF: The upper curved portion of a knitted loop or a stitch.
OBS: top arc: designation standardized by ISO.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles)
tête [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie supérieure incurvée d'une boucle de maille ou d'une maille.
OBS: tête : désignation normalisée par l'ISO.