English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges; Mining Equipment and Tools)
cutter head [correct]; cutterhead [correct]; drill head; cutting head; boring head
CONT: The massive, almost twelve meters high cutterhead of the hydroshield tunneler consists of six spokes which remove the ground with ripper teeth and roller cutters.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts; Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière))
tête de forage [correct, feminine noun]; tête coupante [feminine noun]; tête d'abattage [feminine noun]
CONT: Une tête de forage rotative est actionnée pour percer et réduire en miettes le roc (ou le sol) à traverser.