English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
dinitrogen tetraoxide [correct, see observation]; dinitrogen tetroxide [correct, obsolete]; hyponitric acid; nitrogen peroxide [obsolete]; nitrogen tetraoxide [avoid, see observation]; nitrogen tetroxide [avoid, see observation]
DEF: A compound of nitrogen with oxygen which is used in the production of nitric acid, as a nitrating agent, an oxidizing agent, a catalyst, an oxidizer for rocket fuels and a polymerization inhibitor for acrylates.
OBS: dinitrogen tetraoxide: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designations: NA 1067; UN 1067.
OBS: nitrogen tetraoxide; nitrogen tetroxide: ambiguous names.
OBS: Chemical formula: N2O4
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
tétraoxyde de diazote [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; tétroxyde de diazote [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; acide hyponitrique [masculine noun]; peroxyde d'azote [masculine noun, obsolete]; tétraoxyde d'azote [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]; tétroxyde d'azote [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: tétraoxyde de diazote : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «vapeurs nitreuses» ou «vapeurs rutilantes» (en anglais : "nitrous fumes"), qui se rapporte à un mélange d'oxydes de l'azote où dominent le dioxyde et le peroxyde.
OBS: Formule chimique : N2O4
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
ácido hiponítrico [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química : N2O4