English (Non-Surgical Treatment)
hydrogen peroxide therapy [correct]; H2O2 therapy [correct, see observation]
DEF: One of the oxygenating therapies which involves the administration of low doses of hydrogen peroxide intravenously to oxygenate the blood, stimulate the immune system, and oxidize toxins.
OBS: Hydrogen peroxide therapy has been reported to be useful in a wide variety of acute and chronic infectious conditions. Some patients also take hydrogen peroxide orally and/or use it in baths or other modes of administration.
OBS: Hydrogen peroxyde's chemical formula = H2O2.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux)
oxygénothérapie par le peroxyde d'hydrogène [correct, feminine noun]; thérapie d'oxygénation par le peroxyde d'hydrogène [correct, feminine noun]; oxygénothérapie par le H2O2 [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; thérapie d'oxygénation par le H2O2 [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: L'oxygénothérapie hyperbare est probablement la mieux documentée des formes d'oxygénothérapies dans le domaine du VIH. [...] Deux autres substances couramment utilisées en oxygénothérapie sont le peroxyde d'hydrogène et l'ozone.
CONT: Thérapies d'oxygénation (hyperbare, ozone et peroxyde d'hydrogène).
OBS: La formule chimique pour le peroxyde d'hydrogène est H2O2.