English (Non-Surgical Treatment)
oxygen/ozone therapy [correct]; oxygen-ozone therapy [correct]; oxygen and ozone therapy [correct]; ozone-oxygen therapy [correct]; ozone/oxygen therapy [correct]; ozone and oxygen therapy [correct]
DEF: A term that describes a number of different practices in which oxygen, ozone, or hydrogen peroxide are administered via gas or water to kill disease microorganisms, improve cellular function, and promote the healing of damaged tissues.
OBS: Ozone itself is a form of oxygen, O3, produced when ultraviolet light or an electric spark passes through air or oxygen. It is a toxic gas that creates free radicals, the opposite of what antioxidant vitamins do. Oxidation, however, is good when it occurs in harmful foreign organisms that have invaded the body. Ozone inactivates many disease bacteria and viruses.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux)
thérapie par l'oxygène et l'ozone [correct, feminine noun]; thérapie par l'ozone et l'oxygène [correct, feminine noun]; thérapie par oxygène-ozone [correct, feminine noun]; thérapie oxygène-ozone [correct, feminine noun]; thérapie oxygène/ozone [correct, feminine noun]; thérapie par ozone-oxygène [correct, feminine noun]; thérapie ozone-oxygène [correct, feminine noun]; thérapie ozone/oxygène [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: L'ozone est une forme particulière d'oxygène. Alors que l'oxygène atmosphérique normal contient des molécules de 2 atomes, l'ozone est une molécule d'oxygène de 3 valeurs avec des propriétés complètement différentes, si bien que l'ozone est dissout dans le sang 15 fois plus rapidement que l'oxygène.