English (Clinical Psychology; Personality Development)
supportive psychotherapy [correct]; supportive therapy [correct]; support psychotherapy [proposal]
DEF: A form of therapy in which the therapist gives advice and encouragement, and otherwise assists the individual, especially during painful periods in the course of therapy.
OBS: Treating problems of personality by listening to problems, suggesting alternative actions and providing reassuring support. Useful in counselling with cases of mild or temporary disturbance.
OBS: Physicians can weave supporting counseling that uses aspects of brief supportive psychotherapy into routine interventions.
French (Psychologie clinique; Développement de la personnalité)
psychothérapie de soutien [correct, feminine noun]; thérapie de soutien [correct, feminine noun]; psychothérapie d'appoint [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Psychothérapie consistant simplement à rassurer, apaiser, réconforter le patient [...] à l'aider à affronter l'intrication de la réalité et de ses problèmes personnels.
OBS: Thérapie, de courte durée, basée sur le soutien que peut apporter à un sujet en état de stress une personne que celui-ci tient en haute estime.
Spanish (Psicología clínica; Desarrollo de la personalidad)
psicoterapia de apoyo [correct, feminine noun]