English (Hats and Millinery; Hair Styling)
calash; caleche; Thérèse
DEF: Large folding hood supported by hoops designed to be raised or lowered over the exaggerated 18th century hair-styles and MOBS.
French (Chapellerie; Coiffure)
calèche [feminine noun]; cabriolet [masculine noun]; Thérèse [feminine noun]
DEF: Sorte de haut capuchon monté sur des arceaux qui pouvaient se replier comme la capote d'une voiture.
CONT: La Thérèse était une cage de gaze de dimensions considérables; soutenue par des cercles d'osier, on la nommait calèche.