English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Acoustics (Physics); Thermoanalysis; Plastic Materials)
thermoacoustimetry [correct, standardized]
DEF: A technique in which the characteristics of imposed acoustic waves are measured as a function of temperature after passing through a substance while the substance is subjected to a controlled temperature programme.
OBS: thermoacoustimetry: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Acoustique (Physique); Thermo-analyse; Matières plastiques)
thermoacoustimétrie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Technique selon laquelle les caractéristiques des ondes acoustiques imposées sont mesurées en fonction de la température après passage à travers un échantillon, celui-ci étant soumis à un programme de température déterminé.
OBS: thermoacoustimétrie : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Acústica (Física); Termoanálisis; Materiales plásticos)
termoacustimetría [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Técnica en la cual se miden las características de ondas acústicas impuestas como una función de la temperatura después de pasar a través de una sustancia mientras ésta se somete a un programa de temperatura controlada.