English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Fireproofing)
thermal barrier [correct]
DEF: A material that will limit the average temperature rise of the unexposed surface to the maximum allowed by fire standards.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries); Ignifugation)
couche isolante [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Matériau qui limite la hausse de température moyenne des surfaces non exposées au maximum permis par les normes de sécurité-incendie.
OBS: couche isolante : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.