English (Thermal Insulation; Building Elements)
thermal break [correct]; thermal barrier [correct]
DEF: An element of low heat conductivity placed in an assembly to reduce or prevent the flow of heat between highly conductive materials ...
OBS: ... used in some metal window or curtain wall designs intended for installation in cold climates.
French (Isolation thermique; Éléments du bâtiment)
barrière thermique [correct, feminine noun]