English (Spacecraft)
thermal barrier [correct]
DEF: a limit to unlimited increase in airplane or rocket speeds imposed by aerodynamic heating that without adequate provisions for cooling the exposed surfaces will result in loss of strength and eventual melting of the metal skin.
French (Engins spatiaux)
barrière thermique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vitesse limite à partir de laquelle les effets thermiques subis par un engin spatial dans une atmosphère deviennent destructeurs. Cette limite peut être reculée par l'emploi d'écrans ou de boucliers thermiques.
Spanish (Naves espaciales)
barrera térmica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Velocidad de un vehículo en la atmósfera desde la que el caldeamiento aerodinámico no permite el normal funcionamiento de los instrumentos instalados el él.