English (Pools; Solar Energy)
thermal blanket [correct]
DEF: A floating foam cover that insulates well but does not allow light to pass through it into [a] pool.
French (Piscines; Énergie solaire)
couverture thermique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce de mousse isolante qui flotte à la surface [d'une] piscine, sans laisser la lumière pénétrer dans l'eau.