English (Nonwoven Textiles; Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Man-Made Construction Materials; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
thermobonding [correct]; thermal bonding [correct]
DEF: A technique for bonding fibers of a web with meltable powders or fibers, using infrared heating, hot air, or hot-calendering.
CONT: Thermal bonding is somewhat unique to synthetic, thermoplastic fibers. Here, the fibers are distributed onto belts as webs that are subsequently bonded together with heat.
OBS: Thermally bonded fabric is usually produced by passing loose webs of synthetic fibers through calender rolls or ovens. Calender-bonded fabric is produced using hot calender rolls that press fibers together at selected points (much like film heat sealing) and create patterns of tiny dots of fused fibers that hold the web together. Oven-bonded fabric is produced when the fibers are fused together with hot air wherever they touch one another. Calender-bonded fabric is flat and cloth-like. Oven-bonded fabric is more open and lofty.
French (Nontissés (Industries du textile); Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Matériaux de construction artificiels; Mécanique des sols)
thermoliage [correct, masculine noun]; liage thermique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode [de consolidation des nontissés qui] met à profit les propriétés thermoplastiques de certaines fibres synthétiques pour créer la cohésion du voile par échauffement contrôlé.
OBS: Différents modes de liage thermique sont employés : calandrage, flux d'air chaud, systèmes à tambours et feutres ou liage sonique.