English (Plate Tectonics)
convection [correct]; thermal convection [correct]
DEF: A supposed mass movement of subcrustal or mantle material, either laterally or in upward- or downward-directed convection cells, mainly as a result of heat variations.
French (Tectonique des plaques)
convection [correct, feminine noun]; convection thermique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transfert de chaleur, d'une zone chaude vers une zone froide, accompagnant le déplacement de matériaux à densité suffisamment faible.