English (Energy Transformation; Effects of Heat (Energy Transfer); Geological Research and Exploration)
thermal convection [correct]
DEF: A mechanism of heat transfer through a liquid in which hot material from the bottom rises because of its lesser density, while cool surface material sinks.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Effets de la chaleur (Transfert de l'énergie); Recherches et prospections géologiques)
convection thermique [feminine noun]