English (Air Conditioning and Heating; Modern Construction Methods)
thermal cool storage [correct]; cool storage [correct]
CONT: Thermal cool storage relies on an inexpensive storage medium with a high specific or latent heat (such as water, ice, or eutectic salts) to store cooling produced during off-peak hours for use during peak hours. Refrigeration is provided by conventional chillers or industrial-grade ice-making units which charge the storage tanks during off-peak hours. On-peak cooling is provided by circulating chilled liquid from storage through the building's fan coils or a secondary heat exchanger.
French (Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage; Procédés de construction modernes)
stockage du froid [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le stockage du froid peut être effectué en utilisant des plaques eutectiques adaptées au niveau de température souhaité.
Spanish (Acondicionamiento de aire y calefacción; Métodos de construcción modernos)
almacenamiento del frío [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Otro uso del almacenamiento estacional de energía térmica (STES por sus siglas en inglés) es el almacenamiento del frío invernal en forma subterránea, para ser utilizado en verano para aire acondicionado