English (Textile Industries; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
thin place [correct, standardized]
DEF: A prominent band in which a decrease in weft density, compared to that of the rest of the fabric, is apparent.
OBS: This defect is often caused by uneven warp let-off or fabric take-up.
OBS: thin place: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Industries du textile; Tissage (Industries du textile))
partie mince [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Barre de densité anormalement basse par rapport au reste du tissu.
OBS: Ce défaut est souvent causé par un déroulement irrégulier de la chaîne ou un enroulement inégal du tissu.
OBS: partie mince : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.