English (Industrial Design)
thinwall section; thin section
CONT: Any very thin object that is drawn in section, such as sheet metal, a gasket or a shim, should be filled-in solid black, as it is impossible to show the actual section lining. This is called thinwall section.
CONT: Thin sections - Structural shapes, sheet metal, packing gaskets, etc., are often too thin for section lining and may be shown solid .... Where two or more thicknesses are shown, a space should be left between them which is compatible with the microfilm process. (W.C. Brown, Drafting for Industry, 1984, p. 178).
French (Dessin industriel)
section de faible épaisseur [feminine noun]
CONT: Dans les sections ou coupes, mettre en évidence les parties coupées au moyen de hachures. (...) Inverser les hachures de deux pièces voisines coupées. Grandes surfaces hachurées sur un liseret seulement. Sections de faible épaisseur : noircies.