English (Casting and Patternmaking (Metal Processing); Steelmaking)
thin-slab casting [correct]; thin slab casting [correct]
DEF: The process of continuously casting slab of under two inches in thickness.
CONT: Strip casting technology permits the production of hot strips, also referred to as hot rolled coiled steel, directly from the liquid crude steel. Casting and rolling are linked into one continuous operation. Strip casting technology is ... the last technology in realizing direct casting. ... direct casting has been realized in a step-wise fashion: the thickness of the sheet or strip cast has been reduced by three innovative technologies, conventional continuous casting, thin slab casting and strip casting technology ... The introduction of thin slab casting (1989) let the liquid steel be cast in thinner slabs ... Blooms and billets cannot be produced with a thin slab caster. Thin slab casting technology integrates casting and the finishing operations in the hot rolling section of a steel plant. The cast slabs are charged directly into a reheater and subsequently fed into the hot rolling mill. The reheating capacity for hot rolling the slabs is thus reduced.
OBS: This process is more efficient than the traditional hot rolling of eight to ten inch slab into narrower gauges.
French (Moulage et modelage des métaux; Élaboration de l'acier)
coulée continue de brames minces [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'évolution des prochaines années devrait conduire à la coulée continue de brames minces (50 mm d'épaisseur) et vers celle de bandes minces (0,5 à 6 mm). [...] La coulée continue de bandes minces qui sont ensuite directement laminées à froid supprime les opération de réchauffage des brames et de laminage à chaud.
CONT: L'intégration de procédés de production des métaux très énergivores peut se traduire par d'importantes économies d'énergie. Par exemple, la coulée continue de brames minces combinée au laminage direct peut permettre d'économiser jusqu'à 40 p. 100 des coûts par rapport à l'utilisation de procédés séparés.
CONT: La coulée : En 1988, Nucor Corp. a fait œuvre de pionnier, en Caroline du Sud, dans la coulée de brames minces. Il s'agit de couler directement une brame de 2" plutôt que de couler une brame de 9" puis de la laminer jusqu'à 2".