English (Semiconductors (Electronics))
thin-film transistor [correct]; TFT [correct]
DEF: An insulated-gate field effect transistor (IGFET) that is fabricated using thin-film techniques on an insulating substrate rather than on a semi-conductor chip.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
transistor en couches minces [correct, masculine noun]; transistor à couches minces
CONT: Des transistors en couches minces pour les écrans de visualisation.