English (General Vocabulary)
in thing [correct]; in-thing [correct]
OBS: ... if widows are the in-thing now, can unwed mothers be far behind?
OBS: it's the in thing to (do).
OBS: in: currently popular among important people, e.g., the in-place.
French (Vocabulaire général)
dans le vent [correct]; très dans le vent [correct]
OBS: c'est très dans le vent de (le faire).