English (Rules of Court; Maritime Law)
thing [correct]; res [Latin]
DEF: Any physical or metaphysical existence, in which a person may claim a right.
OBS: In an Admiralty action "in rem", the "res" is the ship, cargo or other property proceeded against.
French (Règles de procédure; Droit maritime)
chose [correct, feminine noun]; res [Latin]
DEF: Chose physique ou incorporelle susceptible de revendication en justice.
OBS: En droit maritime, ce terme désigne habituellement le navire faisant l'objet d'une poursuite judiciaire.