English (Plastics Manufacturing)
thiourea-formaldehyde resin [correct, standardized]
DEF: An amino resin made by the polycondensation of thiourea (thiocarbamide) with formaldehyde.
OBS: thiourea-formaldehyde resin: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Plasturgie)
résine thiourée-formaldéhyde [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Résine aminique produite par polycondensation de la thiourée (thiocarbamide) avec le formaldéhyde.
OBS: résine thiourée-formaldéhyde : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
resina tiourea-formaldehído [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Resina amínica producida por la policondensación de la tiourea (tiocarbamida) con formaldehído.