English (Climatology)
Thornthwaite's classification of climates [correct]
CONT: Thornthwaite's classification of climates is less well known. It is based on the concept of potential evapotranspiration [PE] and the moisture budget. PE is calculated from the mean monthly temperature with corrections for day length or sunshine hours.
French (Climatologie)
classification climatique de Thornthwaite [correct, feminine noun]; classification de Thornthwaite [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Classification proposée pour les applications biologiques et agronomiques. La classification la plus récente [1948] est basée sur l'évapotranspiration.
Spanish (Climatología)
clasificación climática de Thornthwaite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Clasificación del clima que se basa en la relación entre zonas de precipitación y tipos de vegetación, mediante un índice de eficacia de la precipitación definido como diferencia entre precipitación y evaporación.